Privacy Policy

At Ansofy, we collect and use some of your personal data. In this policy we explain how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. In this policy we also inform you of your rights in relation to the personal data which is collected or given to us from you.

For more information on which cookies, we use and allow from third parties, please see our Cookie Policy. For more information about the Services we provide, please see our Terms and Conditions.

1. About the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Ansofy, and the services offered therewith.

Our use of personal data is regulated by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

In this Privacy Policy, the terminology shall have the same meaning as in article 4 of GDPR.

Terms starting with a capital letter, such as the term "Agreement", are defined in our Terms of Use and have the meaning assigned to them also when appearing in this Privacy Policy.

2. Our Use of Your Personal Data

Ansofy is provided by Ansofy AB, 559170-3847, Petterslundsgatan 19, 75328 Uppsala, Sweden (hereinafter the “Provider”). The Provider is the “data controller” of any personal data Ansofy may collect, process, and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

In order to provide the Ansofy-services, we collect, use, and share your personal data. Some of our use can be regulated by you in your chosen privacy settings.

2.1 What Personal Data Do We Process?

We will process personal data about you and, if applicable, your physical representatives such as:


2.2 Why and for How Long Do We Process Data?

We process personal data for the following purposes:

We will keep your personal data for as long as required by law or, if applicable, for the period of time we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. After that time has passed, your personal data will be deleted or anonymized.

2.3 Legal Grounds for Processing Personal Data

Our processing is lawful due to the following legal grounds, which are each applicable either on its own, or together with other grounds:


2.4 With Who and Where Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We share your personal data internally and with selected third parties, for example service providers, subcontractors, and other third-parties as well as in the case of business transfers or legal disclosure.

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA consists of countries in the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway: they are considered to have equivalent laws when it comes to data protection and privacy. This kind of data transfer may happen if our servers (i.e., where we store data) or our suppliers and service providers are based outside the EEA, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

Currently, we share data with:


3. Security of Your Personal Data

We continuously review and improve our measures of protection for your personal data from unauthorized access, accidental loss, disclosure, or destruction.

We use encryption and are keeping track of recommended security measures with regard to our specific environment and are regularly reviewing our environment to make sure it is up to date with the latest version and patches.

If we transfer personal data to a country outside of the EEA, we will make sure that your information is properly protected. We will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. In addition, if the country is not considered to have laws that are equivalent to EU data protection standards, then we will ask the third party to enter into a legal agreement that reflects those standards. If applicable, we utilize the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and further rely on the European Commission’s recommendations on required measurements for transfer of personal data to certain countries outside the EEA.

We would like to inform you that, communications over the internet (such as e-mails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

We would also like to inform you that no method of transmission of data over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100 % secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

We do not accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control, including but not limited to, links to third-party websites, plug-ins or third-party content. We do not take responsibility for the security and content of any third-party websites. The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services. Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You are responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

4. Changing Your Preferences

We want you to be in charge of your personal data and strive to make that possible.

Through the Profile Settings in your account at Ansofy, you have the ability to update your newspaper preferences as well as view your account details and delete your account.

If you delete your account, we remove your personal data unless it is required by any legal grounds mentioned above in section 2.3, and you won’t be able to recover that information at a later time.

5. Children’s Privacy

Our Services does not address anyone under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect and/or use Personal Data which relates to children under the age of 13 and if it comes to our knowledge, we will take action and remove this data.

If you want to use our services and are between the age of 13 - 18, please have your legal guardians contact us if you don’t fully understand this Privacy Policy.

6. Your Rights Under GDPR

Under GDPR, you are entitled to:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, have a complaint or want to speak with us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us:

Address: Petterslundsgatan 19, 75328 Uppsala, Sweden

E-mail: gdpr@ansofy.com

If you are unhappy with our services, and we were unable to help you, you can lodge a complaint at the Swedish Data Protection Authority, which is the Swedish data protection regulator. Their details can be found at https://www.datainspektionen.se, or contact them via e-mail at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or via mail at Datainspektionen, Box 8114, SE-104 20 Stockholm, Sweden.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy may be subject to change and updates from time to time. If any significant changes are being made, we will inform our registered users and the new version will be posted on this page. Please make sure to regularly check this Privacy Policy to ensure that you have the updated version. If you find that any of our changes or amendments are not acceptable you must stop using Ansofy and inform us whether you would like to exercise any of your rights under GDPR.



This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 7th, 2021.